Schedule for 2017-18 Play by Play Classics (tentative)

Dated October 18, 2017


December 10, 2017
4th Annual Fred Pickett Classic
Chester High School (PA)

Gratz – Grady NY 6:15
Chester – Lower Merion 8:00

December 9, 2017
Carroll Play-By-Play Tip-Off Classic
Archbishop Carroll HS (PA)

Archbishop Wood – South Shore NY 1:00
Pennsbury – West Catholic 2:45
Bethlehem Catholic – Martin Luther King 4:30
Neumann/Goretti – Shipley 6:15
Malvern – Archbishop Carroll 8:00

December 22, 2017
2nd Annual Rondae Jefferson Classic
Chester High School (PA)

Mastery North – St Thomas More 2:45
Salesianum Del – Friends’ Central 4:30
Smyrna Del –Archbishop Ryan 6:15
Chester – Sanford Del 8:00

December 23, 2017
2nd Annual City Play – By – Play Classic
Site and times TBA (PA)

Abington – Neumann/Goretti
Imhotep Charter – Roman Catholic
Archbishop Wood – Plymouth Whitemarsh

December 27, 2017
Berks Catholic Holiday PBP Classic Event
Berks Catholic HS (PA)

Parkland – Carlisle 5:00
Abington Heights – Harrisburg 6:30
Bethlehem Catholic – Girard College 8:15

December 27 – 28, 2017
4th Annual Garfield Heights PBP Classic Event
Garfield Heights HS (Cleveland, OH)

Games TBA

Dec 29, 2017
13th Annual Pete And Jameer Nelson Classic
At Thomas Jefferson University

Episcopal Academy – Pennsbury 10:30 AM
Lower Merion – Academy Park 12:15
Girard College – Malvern Prep 2:00
St. Joseph’s Prep – Cheltenham 3:45
Chester – Coatesville 5:30
Abington – Archbishop Carroll 7:15
Plymouth Whitemarsh – Bonner/Prendergast 8:45
At Chestnut Hill College (PA)
Atlantic City NJ – Overbrook 2:00
St Georges DE – Academy of the New Church (ANC) 3:45
Archbishop Ryan – Shipley 5:30

December 30, 2017
13th Annual Pete And Jameer Nelson Classic
Widener University (PA)

Girard College – Episcopal 11:00 AM
Bishop Shanahan – St. Joes Prep 12:30
Malvern – Shipley 2:45
Haverford School – Academy Park 4:30
Lower Merion – Coatesville 6:15
Penncrest – Chester 8:00

December 31, 2017
SITE TBA

Plymouth Whitemarsh – Neumann/Goretti 12:00
Archbishop Wood – Lincoln 2:00

January 7, 2018
8th Annual Cleveland Scholastic Play By Play Classic
Baldwin Wallace University (OH)

Gilmour Academy – Lutheran East 8:30 AM
Cornerstone – Elyria Catholic 10:15 AM
Cleveland Central Catholic – Brunswick 12:00
Revere – Holy Name 1:45
St. Edward – Shaker Heights 3:30
Garfield Heights – Brush 5:15
Cleveland Heights – St. Vincent St Mary 7
Richmond Heights – Copley 8:30

January 14, 2018
15th Annual Girls PBP Classic
3rd Annual Maggie Lucas Classic
Herb Magee Court – Thomas Jefferson University
4201 Henry Ave

Court 1
8:15AM Radnor – Friends’ Central
9:45AM Notre Dame – Mount St Joseph’s
11:15AM North Penn – Neshaminy
12:45 Germantown Academy – Archbishop Carroll
2:15 Archbiship Wood – Souderton
3:45 Neumann – Goretti – Ursuline Academy (DE)
5:15 Cardinal O’Hara – Life Center (NJ)
6:45 Central Bucks West – Episcopal Academy
8:15 Boyertown – Bayard Rustin
9:30 St. Basil – Harriton
Court 2
8:15AM Gwynedd Mercy – Shipley
9:45AM Archbishop Ryan – Bonner – Prendergast
11:15AM Mt. Lebanon – Episcopal Academy
12:45 Penn Charter – Sanford DE
2:15 Springside – Chestnut Hill – Council Rock North
3:45 Upper Dublin – Imhotep Charter
5:15 Garnet Valley – Perkiomen Valley
6:45 Abington Friends – Caravel Academy DE
8:15 Springfield – Merion Mercy

January 15, 2018
15th Annual North Carolina PBP Classic
Greensboro Coliseum (NC)

Mount Tabor – Greenfield 4:00
Trinity Christian – Greensboro Day 5:45
Wesleyan Christian – Charlotte Christian 7:30


January 20, 2018
18th Annual Play – By – Play Classic Now known As The 11th Annual Kobe Bryant Boosters
PBP Classic Day One

Kobe Gym, Lower Merion HS (PA)
Abington Friends – Bishop McDevitt Girls 10 AM
Life Center – Shipley Girls 11:30 AM
North Penn – Council Rock North Girls 1:00 PM
Shipley – Coatesville 2:45
Haverford – Plymouth Whitemarsh 4:30
Westtown – Camden NJ 6:15

January 21, 2018
18th Annual Play-By-Play Classic Now Known As The 11th Annual Kobe Bryant Boosters
PBP Classic Day Two

Lower Merion Girls – Springside – Chestnut Hill 11 AM
Lower Merion – Neshaminy 1:00 PM

January 27, 2018
16th Annual Ohio Scholastic Play By Play Classic (4th Annual Jared Sullinger Classic)
Ohio Dominican University (OH)

Africentric – Gahanna Lincoln 12:00
Liberty Oletangy – Dublin Coffman 1:30
Reynoldsburg – Westerville North 3:15
Newark – Northland 5:00
Pickerington Central – Hilliard Bradley 6:45
Upper Arlington – Eastmoor 8:30

January 27, 2018
4th Annual Wilmington Play-By-Play Classic OH
Wilmington HS (OH)

Ponitz – Toledo Scott 2:45
Hughes – Cleveland Heights 4:30
Wayne – Cincinnati Princeton 6:15
Wilmington – Spire Academy 8:00

January 27, 2018
6th Annual Trinity Play By Play Classic
Trinity HS (PA)

Hershey – Bartram 12:00
Central Dauphin East – Danville 1:30
Carlisle – Coatesville 3:15
State College – Reading 5:00
Westtown – Timbercreek NJ 6:45
Trinity – Conestoga 8:30

Events and times are subject to change as needed

2016-2017 Season Classics Schedule

2016-2017 SCHEDULE

SUBJECT TO CHANGE LAST REVISED ON 1/17/2017


Click here to view or download the current schedule (PDF)

Sat 1/28 is the 15th Annual Jared Sullinger Ohio Scholastic PBP Classic

Sullinger

Saturday, January 28, 2016
15th Annual Ohio Scholastic PBP Classic
Jared Sullinger Classic
Ohio Dominican University
Columbus, OH

We do not have tickets for sale in advance, however the ticket booth opens at 11am

Schedule:
Eastmoor Academy – Dublin Coffman 12:00
Africentric College – DeSales 1:45
Columbus St Charles – Hilliard Bradley 3:30
Westerville North – Gahanna 5:15
Northland – Pickerington Central 7:00
Newark – Westerville South 8:30

Older posts «