«

Schedule for 2017-18 Play by Play Classics (subject to change)

UPDATED: January 15, 2018 – changes are indicated by italics


Saturday, December 9, 2017
4th Annual Fred Pickett Classic
Chester High School (PA)

Gratz – Grady NY 6:15
Chester – Lower Merion 8:00

Saturday, December 9, 2017
Carroll Play-By-Play Tip-Off Classic
Archbishop Carroll HS (PA)

Archbishop Wood – South Shore NY 1:00
Bethlehem Catholic – Martin Luther King to 2:45
Pennsbury – West Catholic to 4:30
Neumann/Goretti – Shipley 6:15
Malvern – Archbishop Carroll 8:00

December 22, 2017
2nd Annual Rondae Jefferson Classic
Chester High School (PA)

Mastery North – St Thomas More 2:45
Salesianum Del – Friends’ Central 4:30
Smyrna Del –Archbishop Ryan 6:15
Chester – Sanford Del 8:00

December 23, 2017
2nd Annual City Play-By-Play Classic
At JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY PHILADELPHIA UNIV)

Abington – Neumann/Goretti 2:00
Archbishop Wood – Plymouth Whitemarsh 3:45
Imhotep Charter – Roman Catholic 5:30

December 27, 2017
Berks Catholic Holiday PBP Classic Event
Berks Catholic HS (PA)

Parkland – Carlisle 5:00
Abington Heights – Harrisburg 6:30
Bethlehem Catholic – Girard College 8:15

December 27 – 28, 2017
4th Annual Garfield Heights PBP Classic Event
Garfield Heights HS (Cleveland, OH)

Games TBA

December 29, 2017
13th Annual Pete And Jameer Nelson Classic
At Jefferson University (Formerly Phila Univ)

Episcopal Academy – Pennsbury 10:30 AM
Lower Merion – Academy Park 12:15
Girard College – Malvern Prep 2:00
St. Joseph’s Prep – Cheltenham 3:45
Chester – Coatesville 5:30
Abington – Archbishop Carroll 7:15
Plymouth Whitemarsh – Bonner/Prendergast 8:45

At Chestnut Hill College (PA)
CHURCH FARM- Overbrook 2:00
Academy of the New Church (ANC) – Archbishop Ryan 3:45
Fels – Shipley 5:30

December 30, 2017
13th Annual Pete And Jameer Nelson Classic
Widener University (PA)

Girard College – Episcopal 12:00 Noon
Bishop Shanahan – St. Joseph’s Prep POSTPONED
Malvern – Shipley POSTPONED

Haverford School – Academy Park 5:00
Lower Merion – Coatesville 6:45
Penncrest – Chester 8:30

December 31, 2017
At Chestnut Hill College

Plymouth Whitemarsh – Neumann/Goretti POSTPONED
Archbishop Wood – Lincoln POSTPONED

January 7, 2018
8th Annual Cleveland Scholastic Play By Play Classic
Baldwin Wallace University (OH)

Gilmour Academy – Lutheran East 10:15 AM
Cleveland Central Catholic – Brunswick 12:00
Revere – Holy Name 1:45
St. Edward – Shaker Heights 3:30
Garfield Heights – Brush 5:15
Cleveland Heights – St. Vincent St Mary 7:00
Cornerstone – Elyria Catholic 8:30 PM

January 14, 2018
15th Annual Girls PBP Classic
3rd Annual Maggie Lucas Classic
Herb Magee Court – Jefferson University
(Formerly Philadelphia Univ)
4201 Henry Ave

Court 1
8:30 Radnor – Merion Mercy
10:00 Universal Audenried Charter School – Episcopal Academy
11:30 North Penn – Neshaminy
1:00 Germantown Academy – Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast
2:30 Cardinal O’Hara – Life Center
4:00 Archbishop Wood – Sanford
5:30 Neumann-Goretti – Souderton
7:00 Perkiomen Valley – Archbishop Ryan
8:30 Boyertown – Rustin

Court 2
8:30 Gwynedd Mercy – Friends Central
10:00 Archbishop Carroll – St Basil
11:30 Notre Dame – Mount St. Joseph
1:00 Penn Charter – Ursuline Academy (Delaware)
2:30 Springside Chestnut Hill – Council Rock North
4:00 Imhotep – Upper Dublin
5:30 Central Bucks West – Garnet Valley
7:00 Springfield – Shipley
8:30 Caravel Academy – Abington Friends

January 15, 2018
15th Annual North Carolina PBP Classic
Greensboro Coliseum (NC)

Mount Tabor – Greenfield 4:00
Trinity Christian – Greensboro Day 5:45
Wesleyan Christian – Charlotte Christian 7:30


January 20, 2018
18th Annual Play – By – Play Classic Now known As The 11th Annual Kobe Bryant Boosters
PBP Classic Day One

Kobe Gym, Lower Merion HS (PA)
10:00 AM Abington Friends – Bishop McDevitt Girls
11:30 AM Life Center – Shipley Girls
1:00 North Penn – Council Rock North Girls
2:45 Shipley vs. Coatesville
4:30 Westtown vs. Camden
6:15 Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Haverford School

January 21, 2018
18th Annual Play-By-Play Classic Now Known As The 11th Annual Kobe Bryant Boosters
PBP Classic Day Two

Lower Merion Girls – Springside – Chestnut Hill 11:00 AM
Lower Merion – Neshaminy 1:00 PM

January 27, 2018
16th Annual Ohio Scholastic Play By Play Classic (4th Annual Jared Sullinger Classic)
Ohio Dominican University (OH)

12:00 Westerville North vs. Reynoldsburg
1:45 Dublin Coffman vs. Liberty Oletangy
3:30 Gahanna Lincoln vs. Africentric

5:15 Newark – Northland
6:45 Pickerington Central – Hilliard Bradley
8:30 Upper Arlington – Eastmoor

January 27, 2018
4th Annual Wilmington Play-By-Play Classic OH
Wilmington HS (OH)

Ponitz – Toledo Scott 2:45
Hughes – Cleveland Heights 4:30
Wayne – Cincinnati Princeton 6:15
Wilmington – Spire Academy 8:00

January 27, 2018
6th Annual Trinity Play By Play Classic
Trinity HS (Camp Hill, PA)

12:00 Milton Hershey School (Private) vs. Bartram
1:45 Central Dauphin East vs. Danville
3:30 Coatesville vs. Carlisle
5:15 Trinity vs. Conestoga
7:00 State College vs. Reading

Saturday, February 3, 2018
- Site and Times TO BE ANNOUNCED

Neumann Goretti vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh
Archbishop Wood vs. Lincoln
Westtown vs. Timbercreek (NJ)

Events and times are subject to change as needed

About the author

playbyplay